Legal Notice

In order to comply with legislation in force and ensure the security and privacy of all of our users, were hereby inform you, pursuant to Act 34/2002 on Information Society and Electronic Commerce Services, that this website is owned by BARCELONA SPINE CENTER, S.L.P. with its address at C/ Alfonso Comín 5-7 (Consulting room 209-210) 08023 Barcelona (Spain), C.I.F. B65134819, and registered with the Barcelona Register of Companies with the following details: Volume 41434, Folio 101, Sheet B 384792, Registration No. 1.

If you have any questions or proposals, please contact us by e-mail at [email protected] or by telephone on (+34) 932 554 083.

This website is governed by regulations exclusively applicable in Spain, and both nationals and foreigners who use this website are subject to them.

Access to our website by the user is free and conditional on previous full, express acceptance, without reservation, of the GENERAL TERMS OF USE in effect at the time of access as set out herein and which we urge you to read carefully. When using our website, its content or services, the user expressly accepts and agrees to be bound by its general terms of use. If the user does not agree with these terms of use, he or she must cease to use this website or operate on it.

We may, at any time, modify the presentation and make-up of our website, expand or reduce its services and even completely remove it from the Internet. The same applies to the services and content offered, and we may do all of the above unilaterally and without prior notice.

 

Intellectual Property

All content, text, images and source code are the property of BARCELONA SPINE CENTER or third parties from which we have acquired usage rights, and are protected by Intellectual and Industrial Property laws.

The user is solely permitted to use them for personal, non-profit use and requires the express authorisation of BARCELONA SPINE CENTER and the holder of the rights to modify, reproduce, exploit or distribute them or make use any other right belonging to the holder.

Setting up links to our website does not grant you any rights to it. Likewise, simply setting up a link to our website does not grant you the right to claim that you are a collaborator or partner of BARCELONA SPINE CENTER.

Any imitation, total or partial, of our website is completely prohibited.

 

Access Conditions

Access to our website is free and does not require prior subscription or registration. Nevertheless, you may be required to fill out forms in order to use of some of our services. These services are duly identified on the website, with simple registration instructions.

The sending of personal information implies the user’s express acceptance of our privacy policy.

The user must access our website in good faith, in accordance with regulations of public interest and these General Terms of Use. Access to our website is performed exclusively under the responsibility of the user, who shall be answerable in the event of any damages which could be caused to third parties or to us.

The user is expressly prohibited from using or obtaining the services, products and content offered by this website by means of procedures other than those stipulated in these terms of use and, as appropriate, in the specific conditions which apply to the acquisition of specific products.

In light of the fact that it is impossible to control the information, content and services contained on other websites which may be accessed by links made available on our website, we hereby inform you that BARCELONA SPINE CENTER shall not be held liable for damages of any nature which may result from the user using websites which are not owned by our company.

BARCELONA SPINE CENTER reserves the right to take legal action deemed necessary against those who violate these general terms of use, and the user accepts that the failure to undertake such actions does not constitute a formal relinquishment of our right to do so, and we reserve the right to do so for as long as the periods established by law for the offenses.

 

Privacy Policy

Confidentiality and security are fundamental values of BARCELONA SPINE CENTER, and therefore we are committed to ensuring user privacy at all times and to not collecting unnecessary information about the User.

In accordance with Law 15/1999 on Protection of Personal Data (LOPD) and Royal Decree 1720/2007 of development of the LOPD, we inform you that the use of certain services on our website requires that you provide certain information personal through registration forms or by sending emails so that you can make any inquiries, request information, clarification or if you have any doubts. Your data will be processed and incorporated into our files, as the owners and those responsible for the same. The sending of personal data referred to constitutes the consent to the processing of the same, albeit revocable, without retroactive effect.

We also inform you that all our files are legally registered in the General Register of Personal Data of the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

In general, it is absolutely forbidden to provide personal data of children aged under 14 without the consent of their parents or legal guardians.

BARCELONA SPINE CENTER, reserves the right to decide whether or not to incorporate your personal data into their files.

The user shall be solely responsible for any loss or damage, direct or indirect, caused to BARCELONA SPINE CENTER or any third party by filling in forms with information that is false, inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or with data from third parties.

 

Rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition of your personal data

At any time you can exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition under the terms established by law, by writing to the following address: BARCELONA SPINE CENTER, SLP -Referencia Protección Datos- C/ Alfonso Comín 5-7, Despacho 209 del Hospital Quirón de Barcelona, attaching a copy of your identity card thereto.

We consider that if you do not specifically cancel your personal data from our files, you are still interested in having them incorporated therein until SPINE CENTER BARCELONA deems appropriate and as is appropriate to the purpose for which they were obtained.

 

Data communications

BARCELONA SPINE CENTER informs you that your data is treated with the utmost confidentiality and is used exclusively internally and for the stated purposes. Therefore, we do not give or communicate your data to any third party, unless the user expressly authorises us to do so, in cases stipulated by law.

 

Security of your personal data

In order to safeguard the security of your personal data, we inform you that BARCELONA SPINE CENTER has taken all necessary technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of the personal data supplied from alteration, loss, and processing or unauthorised access as required by Royal Decree 1720/2007 which regulates the regulation of safety measures of files containing personal data.

 

Updating your data

It is important in order for us to keep your personal data updated, that you always report to us if it has changed at all, otherwise we cannot be held responsible for its veracity.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small data files that are sent and stored on the hard drive of the user’s computer through their browser when they connect to a website. Cookies can be used to collect and store user data while they are connected in order to provide the services requested and which not usually keep (session cookies) or to retain user data for other future services that can be stored indefinitely (persistent cookies). Cookies can be their own or third party.

There are several types of cookies:

  • Technical cookies that facilitate user navigation and the use of different options or services offered by the website such as identifying the session, allowing access to certain areas, facilitating orders, shopping, filling out forms, registration, security, facilitating functionality (video, social networks…).
  • Customization cookies that allow users to access services according to their preferences (language, browser, settings …).
  • Analysis cookies that allow anonymous analysis of the behaviour of web users and to measure user activity and navigation profiles in order to improve the websites.
  • Advertising cookies that enable the management of advertising space on the website.
  • Personalized advertising cookies that enable the management of advertising space on the website based on the user’s browsing behaviour and habits, where their profile is obtained and thus personalised advertising is enabled and displayed on the user’s browser.

We only use our own and third party technical, customization and analysis cookies, which never include personal data nor capture browsing habits for advertising purposes.

Therefore, when accessing our website, under Article 22 of the Law of Services of the Information Society, for analysis cookies, we have requested your consent to use them, in any case they shall be installed after a reasonable amount of time has passed so that the user has time to decide whether to give their consent or not.

Anyhow, we inform you that you can enable or disable these cookies following the instructions of your Internet browser:

  • Chrome: Settings -> Show Advanced Options -> Privacy -> Content settings.
  • Firefox: Tools -> Options -> Privacy -> History -> Custom Settings.
  • Internet Explorer: Tools -> Internet Options -> Privacy -> Settings.
  • Safari: Preferences -> Security.

For more information, refer to the Help section in your browser or the support pages of the same:

 

Commercial communications by e-mail

Given that BARCELONA SPINE CENTER can contact the USER via the e-mail address provided, we inform you that we will use this medium for all communications with the USERS, including commercial information or informative notes related to the purpose of our website, and consequently, we inform you that the acceptance of these conditions of use implies your express authorisation to send you all our communications, including trade communications, via email. However, if you wish not to receive commercial email communications you may oppose them at the address indicated above, or each in email we forward to you.

BARCELONA SPINE CENTER is not responsible for the privacy policy regarding personal information that you may provide to third parties via the links available on our website.

BARCELONA SPINE CENTER can modify these privacy policies to adapt to changes occurring on our website, as well as legislative or jurisprudential changes on personal data that appear, so they require reading, every time you provide us with data through this website.

 

Responsibilities

On making this website available to users, we wish to offer a range of quality content and services, applying the greatest care in the providing them, as well as with the technological methods used to do so. Nevertheless, we shall not be liable for the presence of viruses or other elements which could somehow damage the user’s computer equipment.

The user holds BARCELONA SPINE CENTER harmless from any liabilities for force majeure events, including technological faults within or outside of its control based on the state of current technology.

The user is forbidden from performing any action on our website which produces an excessive overload in the operation of our computer systems, as well as introducing viruses or installing robots or software which alter the normal functioning of our website, or could in any way cause damage to our computer systems.

The user assumes all liabilities resulting from the use of our website, and is solely liable for any direct or indirect effect produced on the website, including but not limited to, any financial, technical and/or legal effect, requiring the user to compensate BARCELONA SPINE CENTER for any claims resulting directly or indirectly from such events.

BARCELONA SPINE CENTER shall not be held liable for any claim regarding intellectual property rights of the articles and images published on its website, and does not guarantee the accuracy, veracity or validity of the content of this website, whether belonging to BARCELONA SPINE CENTER or third parties, or linked from other websites, and shall in no way be held responsible for their use.

BARCELONA SPINE CENTER shall not be held liable for any claim, including legal fees, for lawsuits or claims originating from third parties due to the user’s failure to comply with our terms of use, access and our privacy policy, or any other claim due to failure to comply with legislation in force.

The user acknowledges that he or she has understood all of the information regarding the terms of use for our website and acknowledges that they contain no margin for error, and therefore fully and expressly accepts them.

The user is fully aware that simply navigating to this website, as well as using its services, implies acceptance of these terms of use.

Any issue regarding our website is governed exclusively by Spanish law. In the event that any discrepancy or difference occurs between the parties with respect to the interpretation or content of this web page, all parties submit themselves, with the express waiver of any other jurisdiction to which they may have recourse, to the Courts and Tribunals of Barcelona.

 

Validity of the general terms for accessing the website

These General Terms of Use were modified on 15/03/2016. We may modify them at any time. Please check the modification date on each occasion that you connect to our website so that you can ensure that no modifications have been made which affect you.

If you have any questions regarding our website Terms of Use, you may contact us via the methods indicated above or through Lant Abogados at [email protected].